Birth Name

William James Dixon

  Born

July 1, 1915 Vicksburg, Mississippi, United States

  Genre

Blues

  Died

January 29, 1992 (aged 76) Burbank, California, United States

  Instruments

Double bass, guitar

 Origins

 Chicago, Illinois, United States

  Labels

  Chess

  Website

  www.WillieDixon.com

 

 

 

This site is best viewed with IE browser
and has been designed for a screen resolution of  1280 x 1024 

These evaluation recordings are non-commercial low-fi copies (20-32 kbps.) 

To purchase quality licensed copies, visit a music retailer or authorised download site

 


  Home  /  Artists  Featured Artists  / Videos / Lyrics  / Graphics /  Special Themes  / Links / Contact

The Lyrics, videos & music are the property of the respective authors, artists and labels, and are provided for educational purposes only.

 If you like the song, please support the artist by purchasing their work.

 

Copyright 2007-2008/09 silver-mg