*Birth name

John Henry Ramistella
Born November 7, 1942  (age 65)
Origin New York City, NY, U.S.
Genre Rock and roll
Occupation(s) Singer, songwriter, guitarist, record producer
Years active 1962-present
Label(s) Imperial
United Artists
Atlantic
RSO
Soul City
Website www.johnnyrivers.com *

 

Johnny Rivers is an American rock and roll singer, songwriter, guitarist, and record producer. 

He was versatile enough to do folk songs, blues, covers of old-time rock 'n' roll songs, and some original material, all of them in his own unique style. 

Rivers's greatest success came in the mid and late 1960s with a string of hit songs (including "Seventh Son," "Poor Side of Town" and "Secret Agent Man"), but he has continued to record and perform to the present.

 My favourite Johnny River’s song is Swayin’ To The Music [Slow Dancin’]

 

Click here to play all the tracks

 

 

This site is best viewed with IE browser
and has been designed for a screen resolution of  1280 x 1024 

These evaluation recordings are non-commercial low-fi copies (20-32 kbps.) 

To purchase quality licensed copies, visit a music retailer or authorised download site

 


  Home  /  Artists  Featured Artists  / Videos / Lyrics  / Graphics /  Special Themes  / Links / Contact

The Lyrics, videos & music are the property of the respective authors, artists and labels, and are provided for educational purposes only.

 If you like the song, please support the artist by purchasing their work.

 

© Copyright 2007-2008/09 silver-mg