Birth Name

Tracy Lynn Byrd

Born

December 17, 1966  Beaumont, Texas, USA

Occupation Singer - songwriter
Genre  Country
Instrument Vocals, rhythm guitar
Years Active 1992 - present
Label MCA (MCA Nashville) RCA Nashville BNA Blind Mule
Associated acts Mark Chesnutt, Mark Nesler, Johnny Paycheck
Website http://tracybyrd.com

 

  

Tracy Byrd was born on Dec. 17, 1966, in Beaumont, Texas, and raised in nearby Vidor, Texas. He studied business at Southwest Texas State, then earned a residency with Mark Chesnutt at the local club Cutters. When Chesnutt found national success,  

Byrd formed his own band and took over the residency.

He signed with MCA Nashville in 1992 and had to wait a year before he fit into their release schedule. After two minor singles, Byrd flew to No. 1 with "Holdin' Heaven." It became the first of a series of Top 10 hits, most of them novelties, such as "Lifestyles of the Not So Rich and Famous," "Watermelon Crawl" and "I'm From the Country."

With MCA Nashville heavy with superstar acts, Byrd shifted to RCA in 1999. It took several years before he returned to the Top 10 when "Just Let Me Be in Love" peaked in late 2001. But by the end of 2002, he scored his second No. 1 hit with another novelty hit, "Ten Rounds With Jose Cuervo."

However, after making two more albums for RCA, he parted ways with the label. In 2006, he released Different Things on an independent label.

In addition to his musical career, Byrd is an active outdoorsman. He also launched his own line of food products in 2003.

 

This site is best viewed with IE browser
and has been designed for a screen resolution of  1280 x 1024 

These evaluation recordings are non-commercial low-fi copies (20-32 kbps.) 

To purchase quality licensed copies, visit a music retailer or authorised download site

 


 Home  /  Artists  Featured Artists  / Videos / Lyrics / Music & Games  Links / Contact

The Lyrics & music are the property of the respective authors, artists and labels, and are provided for educational purposes only.

 If you like the song, please support the artist by purchasing their work.