Birth Name

Michael Barratt

Known as

Shakin' Stevens, Shaky

Born

March 4, 1948. Ely, Cardiff, Wales

Genre  Pop, Rock 'n' Roll
Instrument Voice
Years Active 1968 - present
Label Epic
Associated acts The Sunsets
Website http://www.shakinstevens.com/

 

  

Shakin' Stevens also known as 'Shaky' (born Michael Barratt, 4 March 1948, in Ely, Cardiff, Wales) is a Platinum selling Welsh rock and roll singer and songwriter, who has the distinction of being the top selling male UK singles artist of the 1980s. His recording and performing career spans over 40 years, although it was not until 1980 that he saw commercial success in his native land. In the UK alone Stevens has charted no fewer than 34 top 40 hit singles in the sales charts, making him one of the most charted (and biggest selling) acts of all-time.

In 1977, Shaky landed one of the lead roles  as Elvis in the West End "Elvis!" musical. The hits continued throughout the 1980s and into the early 1990s. Chart successes also included his album Shaky reaching number 1.

Stevens hit a low point in January 2002 when he was very publicly convicted of a drink driving charge and banned from driving for two years, but in 2004 things started to look up again when he had a further platinum CD / DVD album in Denmark and a gold album in South Africa.

In 2005, he returned once again to the charts in the United Kingdom, with his greatest hits album The Collection, which reached the UK top 5.

In May 2007, Stevens released a brand new album entitled Now Listen with the album being released first in Denmark. In December 2007, Stevens re-entered the UK charts with a re-issue of Merry Christmas Everyone twenty two years after its original launch, reaching a UK chart position of 22 in the process and stretching his top 40 run to thirty four.

In early March 2008 Stevens celebrated his 60th birthday and later this year, despite his venerable age, Shaky will again embark on a string of major concerts in the UK and Europe starting at Lulworth Castle on 4 July.

 

This site is best viewed with IE browser
and has been designed for a screen resolution of  1280 x 1024 

These evaluation recordings are non-commercial low-fi copies (20-32 kbps.) 

To purchase quality licensed copies, visit a music retailer or authorised download site

 


 Home  /  Artists  Featured Artists  / Videos / Lyrics / Music & Games  Links / Contact

The Lyrics & music are the property of the respective authors, artists and labels, and are provided for educational purposes only.

 If you like the song, please support the artist by purchasing their work.