Birth Name

John Peter Farnham

Also known as

Farnsy, Johnny Farnham, The Voice, Whispering Jack

Born

July 1, 1949 Dagenham, Essex, England.

Origins Migrated to Australia 1959.
Genre  Pop, Rock, Adult Contemporary
Instrument Voice
Years Active 1967 - present
Label BMG
Associated acts Little River Band
Website http://www.johnfarnham.com.au/

      
 

  

John Peter Farnham, AO (born July 1, 1949) is a British-born Australian pop singer. Domestically he has remained one of Australia's best-known performers over a career spanning 40 years. He is the only Australian artist to have a number one record in five consecutive decades (echoing Sir Cliff Richard in the United Kingdom).

Crowned King of Pop & King of Moomba, he starred in Pippin, fronted Little River Band  and performed with the likes of Stevie Nicks, Tom Jones, Olivia Newton-John & Anthony Warlow and Queen. John performed at both the Sydney Olympics 2000 and Melbourne Commonwealth Game 2006.

Whispering Jack was the first Australian-made CD. The original album, which remains the highest selling album in Australia, was released in 1986, and has outsold albums from artists such as Kylie Minogue.

Farnham was inducted into the ARIA Hall Of Fame before a roof-raising performance of "You're The Voice".

Throughout John's career he has been involved in many charities, promoted many products and been presented with numerous awards. He is one of Australia's most talented and popular entertainers.

An admirable, humble, humane, ethical, hard working and devoted family man, John Farnham is truly a very special Australian Icon.

This site is best viewed with IE browser
and has been designed for a screen resolution of  1280 x 1024 

These evaluation recordings are non-commercial low-fi copies (20-32 kbps.) 

To purchase quality licensed copies, visit a music retailer or authorised download site

 


 Home  /  Artists  Featured Artists  / Videos / Lyrics / Music & Games  Links / Contact

The Lyrics & music are the property of the respective authors, artists and labels, and are provided for educational purposes only.

 If you like the song, please support the artist by purchasing their work.