Birth Name

Marie Dionne Warrick

Born

December 12, 1940  East Orange, New Jersey, USA

Occupation Singer, Actress
Genre  R & B/ Soul Music, Urban, Soft Rock, Pop, Quiet Storm, Adult Contemporary
Instrument Vocals
Years Active 1962 - present
Label Scepter [1964-1971] Warner Bros Records [1972 - 1977] Arista[1979 - 1995] Independent Era [1996 - 2004] Concord 2005 - present]
Associated acts Burt Bacharach, The Spinners, Isaac Hayes, Stevie Wonder
Website http://www.dionnewarwick.info

 

Dionne Warwick (born Marie Dionne Warrick on December 12, 1940), is an acclaimed five-time Grammy Award-winning Black singer, actress, activist, United Nations Global Ambassador for the Food and Agriculture Organization, former United States Ambassador of Health, and humanitarian.

She is best known for her partnership with songwriters and producers Burt Bacharach and Hal David. According to Billboard magazine, Dionne Warwick is second only to Aretha Franklin as the female vocalist with the most Billboard Hot 100 chart hits during the rock era (1955-1999).

Warwick charted a total of 56 hits in the Billboard Hot 100. Dionne scored crossover hits on the Rhythm & Blues charts and the Adult Contemporary charts.

Dionne Warwick was ranked the 20th most popular of the top 200 artists of the rock era based upon the Billboard Pop Singles Charts.

 

This site is best viewed with IE browser
and has been designed for a screen resolution of  1280 x 1024 

These evaluation recordings are non-commercial low-fi copies (20-32 kbps.) 

To purchase quality licensed copies, visit a music retailer or authorised download site

 


 Home  /  Artists  Featured Artists  / Videos / Lyrics  / Graphics /  Special Themes  / Links / Contact

The Lyrics, videos & music are the property of the respective authors, artists and labels, and are provided for educational purposes only.

 If you like the song, please support the artist by purchasing their work.

 

Copyright 2007-2008/09 silver-mg