Birth name

Eilleen Regina Edwards

Also known as

Eilleen Twain (1967-1992)
Shania Twain (1993-present) 

Eilleen Regina Lange (legal name)

Born

August 28, 1965
Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Genres

Country Pop 

Occupations

Singer, songwriter

Years active

1991 - present

Labels

Universal Music Group, Polydor, Mercury Nashville

Associated acts

Bryan White

Billy Currington

Emerson Drive

Leahy

Website

ShaniaTwain.com

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

Shania Twain, OC  was born Eilleen Regina Edwards, on August 28, 1965 in Windsor,Ontario Canada. A Canadian singer and songwriter in the country and pop music genres., her third album Come On Over is the biggest-selling album of all time by a female musician, and the best-selling album in the history of country music.

Emerging in the mid-'90s, Shania Twain became the most popular country music artist since Garth Brooks. Skillfully fusing mainstream, Album Oriented Rock production with country-pop, Twain and her producer/husband, Robert John “Mutt” Lange, created a commercial juggernaut with her second album, The Woman In Me. The record became a multi-platinum phenomenon, peaking at number five on the pop charts and eventually selling over nine million copies in America alone.

More than 41 million albums sold in the U.S.; the top selling female artist in history; multi-platinum album sales in 32 countries including Canada, Australia, the UK, Indonesia, Holland and Norway; the sixth-biggest selling album of all time and 17 top ten songs, half of which reached #1.  Shania Twain is a phenomenon.  

Most amazing of all, Shania has reached beyond all feasible music boundaries with just three albums – all of which have received Diamond certification by the RIAA (Recording Industry Association of America) for sales of 10 million copies in the U.S.  She is the only artist to have three consecutive albums sell more than 10 million copies.

 

 

 

This site is best viewed with IE browser
and has been designed for a screen resolution of  1280 x 1024 

These evaluation recordings are non-commercial low-fi copies (20-32 kbps.) 

To purchase quality licensed copies, visit a music retailer or authorised download site

 


  Home  /  Artists Featured Artists  / Videos / Lyrics / Graphics /  Special Themes  / Links / Contact

The Lyrics & music are the property of the respective authors, artists and labels, and are provided for educational purposes only.

 If you like the song, please support the artist by purchasing their work.

 


© Copyright 2007-2011 silver-mg