Birth name

Roderick David Stewart

Also known as

Rod The Mod

Born

January 10, 1945

London England

Genres

Rock, pop, blues-rock, pop standards

Occupations

Singer, Songwriter,

 musician: instruments ~ vocals, guitar, banjo, harmonica

Years active

1962 – present

Labels

Vertigo, Mercury, Riva, Warner Bros, Atlantic, J Records

Associated acts The Faces, The Jeff Beck Group

Website

RodStewart.com

Roderick "Rod" David Stewart, CBE (born January 10, 1945), is a singer and songwriter born and raised in London, England, with Scottish and English parentage.

With a distinctive, raspy voice, Stewart came to prominence in the late 1960s and early '70s with The Jeff Beck Group and then The Faces which formally broke up in 1975 with Ronnie Wood joining The Rolling Stones as their guitar player and Stewart pursuing his solo career.

With his career in its fifth decade, Stewart has achieved numerous hit singles worldwide, most notably in the UK, where he has garnered six consecutive number one albums and his tally of 62 hit singles include 24 that reached the top 10, six of which gained the number one position. It has been estimated that Stewart's album and single sales total more than 250 million, easily earning him a place on the list of best-selling music artists. His biggest-selling song was the 1978 disco hit "Da Ya Think I'm Sexy?", which was atypical of his earlier output, marking the beginning of a blatantly commercial era for Stewart, and which actually damaged his credibility amongst many critics and longtime fans.

In recent years Stewart has concentrated on singing 1930s and 1940s pop standards from the "Great American Songbook”, written by songwriters such as Irving Berlin, Cole Porter, and George Gershwin and Ira Gershwin, with great popular success but middling critical success. These albums have seen Stewart enjoy album sales equal to the 1970s.

During his career, Rod Stewart has been a member of a number of groups including:

  • Jimmy Powell and the Five Dimensions (1963)
  • The Hoochie Coochie Men, later called Steampacket (1964–1965)
  • Soul Agents (1965-1966)
  • Shotgun Express (1966)
  • The Jeff Beck Group (1966–1969)
  • Faces (1969–1975)

Awards and recognition

  • Awarded CBE in 2007 New Year's Honours.
  • Grammy Award for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album, 2005, Stardust ... The Great American Songbook Volume III
  • Diamond Award of World Music Awards show for over 100 million records sold worldwide, 2001.
  • Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, 1994
  • Inducted into the UK Music Hall of Fame, 2006 
  • Rod Stewart played to the largest concert crowd ever, with 3.5 million fans in attendance. This was at Copacabana Beach in Rio de Janeiro for the 1994 New Year’s Eve celebrations.

 

 

This site is best viewed with IE browser
and has been designed for a screen resolution of  1280 x 1024 

These evaluation recordings are non-commercial low-fi copies (20-32 kbps.) 

To purchase quality licensed copies, visit a music retailer or authorised download site

 


 Home  /  Artists Featured Artists  / Videos / Lyrics / Music & Games  / Graphics / Links / Contact